null

USE CODE SHIPSFREE  ON ORDER OVER $50!!!

~Made in the USA, Veteran Family Owned and Operated~















What others have that we DON'T

What others have that we DON'T

Melinda Lucas on Jun 27th 2021

Now first of we put all our ingredients in a form you can understand not some scientific name. So now the real question is Are you worth it? Lets discuss why our soap is so much better than the others. Now what ours Contain are: Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Distilled Water, Aloe, Essential Oil(s), Herb(s).

Coconut Oil: Choose coconut oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though coconut oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin. Choose coconut oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Coconut oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though coconut oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Coconut oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.

Olive Oil: Olive oil makes for a gentle moisturizer for dry skin, notes The Daily Green, a website for organic life solutions. You can apply it directly to the skin with a cotton ball or add a few drops to your favorite moisturizer to amp up its effectiveness. Olive oil has the same healthy fats as avocado, which plumps and moisturizes the skin with a combination of vitamin E and vitamin A. Dry, itchy and inflamed skin is usually the sign of skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis. People with these conditions learn to live with their itchy and uncomfortable skin or they turn to prescription creams and home remedies. Olive oil can relieve some of the discomfort and irritation associated with these skin conditions. Free radicals, sun and pollution can all take a toll on your skin. A study performed by dermatologist Leslie Baumann that was published in a 2007 issue of "The Journal of Pathology" found that vitamin E was successful in fighting free radicals, photo aging and damage to maintain younger looking skin. Olive oil can be applied directly to aging and damaged skin to help maintain a youthful appearance and reduce the toll free radicals takes on your skin.

Soybean Oil: Soybean Oilis considered most nutritious and helps in improving our internal system including hair and skin. Soyabean has incredible benefit which improves the quality of the skin.Soybean is an incredible source of vitamins, minerals, proteins and when a protein rich emollient is produced from a product it is called as soybean oil. Because of air pollution, poor diet combined with harmful UV rays from sunlight most people find their skin dull by the mid 30′s .This is when soybean oil comes in.Soybean oil helps in restoring the luster and impart glow to the skin.It helps in healing the damage that is done to the skin by pollution or sun exposure. Soyabean oil contains specific antioxidants which helps in maintaining the skin health and gives the special glow to the face.Antioxidant such as vitamin E and Vitamin B complex prevents the development of appearance of wrinkles. Also, by eating soyabean based products one can protect the skin and maintain skin’s good health.Soybean oil helps in develop more glowing skin and brighter skin but even out the skin tone and improve skin texture as well.

Sodium Hydroxide: We only use natural food grade top quality Sodium Hydroxide and in low amounts. There has been studies done showing natural Sodium Hydroxide helps to slow aging. It also help to clean the skin but when it is put in at small amounts it is not drying to the skin. The biggest key factor here is the type you use.

Aloe: Aloe vera has a long history of use as a treatment for first- and second-degree burns and minor wounds. Aloe vera appears to increase the speed of wound healing and activate the immune cells responsible for fighting off infection, allowing a burn or wound to heal quickly and cleanly. It can also soothe the pain and irritation of a burn. Aloe vera is a natural moisturizer that is used to hydrate dry skin and smooth age-related wrinkles. When applied directly, it readily penetrates the skin and acts to increase the amount of oxygen brought to skin cells. Aloe contains a wealth of active constituents, including amino acids, fatty acids, zinc and vitamins C and E, which are important in the process of skin repair. Aloe contains salicylates, anti-inflammatory compounds which are the precursors of salicylic acid, the active ingredient in aspirin. Aloe is used for psoriasis and eczema, acting to calm inflammation and relieve pain and itching. Aloe vera may slow the skin effects of frostbite by bringing extra oxygen to damaged cells. According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, application of a 0.5 percent aloe vera cream may help improve the symptoms of genital herpes. Aloe can also be used to treat radiation burns from cancer treatment and soothe the itching of poison ivy and insect stings.

Here is an idea of what most of the others contain: Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Slearic Acid, Sodium Palmitate, Aqua Lauric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Sodium Stearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Palm Kernelate, Parfum, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, zinc Oxide, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Alumina, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool.

Now how about a little more in-depth of what this all is?

•Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

Uses: According to DCI it is used as a detergent, wetting agent, and emulsifier

About This Ingredient: This is a synthetic detergent. It may dry the skin out because if it's degreasing properties. Depending on where you look, this detergent may be listed as a mild skin irritant.

How It's Made: This detergent is chemically synthesized in a lab.

Summary: This Dove soap ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin (aside from cleaning it), and may dry it out.

•Stearic Acid

Uses: Used as a hardener in soap. According to DCI, it also gives liquid soap a pearly appearance.

About This Ingredient: According to DCI and Cosmetics Info it is deemed safe by the FDA and CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) expert panel. DCI states that it is a possible sensitizer for allergic people. Stearic acid is a constituent in some vegetable oils.

How It's Made: According to wikipedia, Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides.

Summary: This Dove ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin, and may sensitize you to allergens.

•Sodium Tallowate

Uses: Used for cleansing.

About This Ingredient: Sodium tallowate is a salt of Tallow (according to Cosmetic Cop's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients it is a substance extracted from the fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (the fat of cattle and sheep). Tallow is often used to make soap and candles. In soap, because of its fat content, it can be a problem for breakouts). According to The Soapmakers Companion (Susan Miller Cavitch) "Quite a bit of controversy surrounds the use of tallow in soap making. It is thought to clog pores, cause blackheads, and increase the incidence of eczema for individuals with sensitive skin."

How It's Made: Sodium tallowate is made my mixing Tallow with Lye (a solution containing water and an alkali).

Summary: This inexpensive and readily available Dove soap ingredient cleanses and moisturizes your skin, but may worsen or cause acne.

•Sodium Palmitate

Uses: Used for cleansing and creating lather.

About This Ingredient: Sodium Palmitate is a salt of Palmitic Acid (according to Cosmetic Cop's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients. Palmitic Acid can be drying to the skin).

How It's Made: Sodium Palmitate is made my mixing Palmitic Acid with Lye (a solution containing water and an alkali).

Summary: This Dove soap ingredient cleanses your skin, but may dry it out.

•Lauric Acid

Uses: According to Cosmetic Info it is a surfactant and cleansing agent.

About This Ingredient: Lauric Acid occurs naturally in some vegetable oils like palm oil. It can be irritating to super-sensitive individuals at high concentrations.

How It's Made: Occurs naturally.

Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin. It may irritate very sensitive skin.

•Sodium Isethionate

Uses: It's generally used as a surfactant.

bout This Ingredient: This ingredient is a type of detergent surfactant. It's pretty mild and produces a lot of dense lather. Sodium isethionate works equally well in soft or hard water.

How It's Made: This ingredient is normally chemically synthesized in a lab.

Summary: This ingredient is mild on the skin and non-drying.

•Water

Uses: Typically used in soap as a solvent for dissolving the oxidizer.

About This Ingredient: A solvent is always needed to dissolve the oxidizer. It can be water, milk, or any other liquid containing water.

How It's Made: Occurs naturally.

Summary: Water is used as a means of dissolving the oxidizer (the thing that combines with the oils to make soap).

•Sodium Stearate

Uses: The Stearate salts are generally used for their lubricating properties. They also help to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components, according to Cosmetic Info.

About This Ingredient: According to DCI, this ingredient is about 98% Stearic Acid, and carries the same risks.

How It's Made: Made by reacting sodium with stearic acid to create the salt, sodium stearate, according to wikipedia.

Summary: This Dove soap ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.

•Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Uses: Used as a surfactant, according to Cosmetic Info.

About This Ingredient: This is generally regarded as one of the more gentle surfactants, although some studies indicate it may be an allergen, according to wikipedia.

How It's Made: I wasn't able to pin this down definitively, but I gather that it is synthesized in a lab.

Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin. It may also be an allergen.

•Sodium Cocoate

Uses: Used as a surfactant.

About This Ingredient: This is a gentle surfactant.

How It's Made: Sodium cocoate is produced by hydrolysis of the ester linkages in coconut oil with sodium hydroxide (same as Sodium Isethionate), a strong base, according to wikipedia.

Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin.

•Sodium Palm Kernelate

Uses: Used as a surfactant.

About This Ingredient: This is a gentle surfactant.

How It's Made: Sodium Palm Kernelate is formed by combining Palm Kernel oil with an oxidizer (such as Sodium Hydroxide).

Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin.

•Sodium Chloride

Uses: Used as a thickening agent.

About This Ingredient: Sodium Chloride is the same as ordinary table salt.

How It's Made: Occurs naturally. Can be mined or taken from seawater by evaporating it.

Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.

•Tetrasodium EDTA

Uses: Used as a preservative and chelating agent, according to wikipedia.

About This Ingredient: No known toxicity to the skin.

How It's Made: Synthesized in a lab.

Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.

•Tetrasodium Etidronate

Uses: Used as a preservative and chelating agent (DCI lists this as a synonym for Tetrasodium EDTA, I'm not sure why Dove lists this twice).

About This Ingredient: No known toxicity to the skin.

How It's Made: Synthesized in a lab.

Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin.

•Maltol

Uses: Used as a flavoring agent, according to wikipedia.

About This Ingredient: I wasn't able to find any information on the use of Maltol in soap. It occurs naturally in some types of plants. It does have a fragrance.

How It's Made: I can't say definitively, but I would propose that it is probably harvested from plant material.

Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin. It might be used as a fragrance, but maybe not considering Dove claims this bar to be unscented.

•Titanium Dioxide

Uses: Used as a whitening agent.

About This Ingredient: Titanium Dioxide is thought to have no negative side effects when used externally. However, I have read that people can be sensitive to it.

How It's Made: Crude titanium dioxide is purified via titanium tetrachloride in the chloride process, according to wikipedia.

Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties for your skin. It may cause skin irritation.

Red Dirt Soap Company

Rt 1 Box 159 Delaware, OK 74027 US

Phone: 918-559-9186 Website: http://www.reddirtsoap.net/

Medical Disclaimer At Red Dirt Soap Company, we believe we provide gentle, healthy and non-irritating products for the skin. However, please read the following disclaimer: Content on our website is provided for general informational purposes and should not be considered medical advice. Product information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Comments and feedback about product effectiveness are based on customer, staff and family opinions and should not be substituted for medical care. Red Dirt Soap Company or Lucas Naturals, LLC is not liable for any individual reaction to any particular ingredient. Remember to read our labels and ingredient lists carefully and follow the appropriate directions for use. If you have a specific allergy or sensitivity, do not use ingredients that may trigger a reaction. An allergy patch test is recommended if there is any doubt or history of skin reactions. Discontinue use if a reaction occurs. Please consult a healthcare provider if you have any questions about a particular health condition. BY ORDERING FROM OUR WEBSITE YOU CONFIRM YOU HAVE READ THIS DISCLAIMER!