After cleaning your face it is always best to apply a good moisturizer that will adsorb deeply into your skin leaving it soft and silky. Well we have just that. With our special blend of natural, oils, butters, and essential oils this amazing rejuvenating cream will make your skin touchably soft and silky.
Ingredients: Apricot Kernel, Jojoba, Avocado, Sweet Almond, Primrose, Grapeseed, Vitamin E, Rose Hips, Vitamin C, Zinc, Comfrey, Dandelion, Elderflowers, Bentonite Clay, Carrot Seed, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Rose, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Aloe,
* Apricot Kernel Oil Moisturizes the Skin When topically applied, the emollient properties of apricot kernel oil can help to exfoliate and moisturize the skin, helping it retain moisture, eliminating patches of dry skin, and relieving inflammatory conditions, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. Prevents Cancer Packed with antioxidants, apricot kernel oil is able to reduce oxidative stress in the skin, which is good news for people who are suffering from premature aging or have wrinkles. These antioxidants can help to tighten and tone the skin, reducing the appearance of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, which can lead to skin cancer. Treats Acne It can be difficult to eliminate acne, but suppressing the symptoms is often the first step. Applying apricot kernel oil to the site of an acne flare-up can reduce inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands, treating both the symptoms and the underlying problem.
* Jojoba oil Moisturizes Skin Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands produce less sebum, which is why we get dry skin and hair — it can even lead to dandruff or itchy scalp. A jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally. On the other hand, too much sebum, which happens during puberty or when hormone levels are high, can result in oily skin and acne. Jojoba oil removes sticky buildup or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced. That makes it a strong natural treatment for eczema as well as home remedy for acne, plus well suited for other dry-skin conditions. Jojoba oil is an emollient — meaning it moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin. It works on your face, neck, hands, feet and hair; you can use it anywhere on your body because it’s completely natural and contains no chemicals that lead to an allergic reaction. Promotes Skin Health Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores. Although it’s an oil — and we usually think that oil that sits on our skin is what causes breakouts — jojoba oil works as a protectant and cleanser. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which fights harmful bacteria growth that leads to breakouts. The antioxidants present in jojoba oil soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down other signs of aging. Jojoba oil can also accelerate the wound-healing process, as indicated in a study done at the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy. The results proved that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis; the study also noted that jojoba oil had extremely low toxic effects when used on the skin. Jojoba oil’s ability to reduce skin lesions and improve overall skin condition for 194 participants, who applied clay masks with jojoba oil to their faces two to three times per week; 54 percent of the participants reported that skin lesions were reduced significantly after six weeks of using jojoba oil. Contains Vitamin E Vitamin E plays the role of an antioxidant. It strengthens the capillary walls in your skin and improves moisture and elasticity, acting as a natural anti-aging nutrient within your body. Studies show that vitamin E helps reduce inflammation both within your body and on your skin, helping maintain a health and youthful appearance. These antioxidant properties are also helpful when you’re exposed to cigarette smoke or ultraviolet rays from sunlight, protecting against skin cancer. When using jojoba oil containing vitamin E, it’s absorbed by the epidermis layer of the skin and can be used to treat sunburn, which is one of the leading causes of skin cancer. Because it speeds up cell regeneration, it can also be used to treat scars, acne and wrinkles. Another vitamin E benefit is its ability to help thicken hair; this is due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. Contains Vitamin B Complex B vitamins also act as antioxidants, and they help the body fight off free radicals and cell damage. B vitamins are great for your skin and for maintaining hormone balance naturally. Vitamin B5 (called pantothenic acid), for example, helps in treating skin reactions from radiation therapy and may speed up wound and cut healing. It’s also known to delay the appearance of premature aging, like wrinkles and dark spots on the skin. Data gathered from recent studies suggest that pantothenic acid induces an accelerating effect on the normal healing process due to certain mechanisms that it helps control. This vitamin B5 benefit, which you can get from using jojoba oil, keeps your skin free from infection and bacteria as it tries to heal.
* Vitamin C Prevents Changes Due to Photoaging Because vitamin C is a potent antioxidant, it’s a great option to treat and prevent effects of photoaging. A study of 19 patients between the ages of 36 and 72 years who had Fitzpatrick skin types I, II and III, and mild to moderately photodamaged facial skin were assessed. The study showed significant improvements by about 68–74 percent improvement in their skin after three months of use of ascorbic acid application. The review showed significant improvement in fine wrinkles, texture and skin tone of photodamaged skin. Reduces Hyperpigmentation Though hyperpigmentation is relatively harmless, it can cause those unsightly dark spots on the skin, especially the face and hands. Basically, patches of skin appear darker in color. This happens when there is an excess of melanin that creates deposits in the skin. You may have heard of age or “liver” spots. These are the visible signs of hyperpigmentation and typically caused by damaging sun exposure. Vitamin C is an antioxidant that helps brighten the skin through what is called tyrosinase inhibitors. These little inhibitors help prevent the development of excessive amounts of melanin. Provides Essential Collagen Support Vitamin C helps develop healthy collagen by teaming up with certain enzymes that are responsible for the effectiveness of collagen molecules. As such, it helps provide support for connective tissue plus the healing of wounds and blemishes on the skin. Additionally, vitamin C plays a role in collagen synthesis by enhancing the collagen “gene expression” and overall regulation of collagen synthesis. Scurvy, as mentioned above, is due to impaired collagen synthesis — or the result of too little vitamin C. While scurvy is not heard of as much today, it brings awareness to the power of a DIY vitamin C serum for the skin and the importance of collagen support.
* Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa aff. rubiginosa or Rosa moschata, which is the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. By using a cold-press extraction process, the oil is separated from the hips and seeds. For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A, and which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. As I noted, it’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. Specifically, it is that regeneration that can provide anti-aging benefits. It is particularly high in vitamin C, making it one of the richest plant sources for the skin and another reason why rosehip oil is a great choice. Anti-Aging Properties Rosehip oil has significant anti-aging benefits for your face. Super light and non-greasy, the anti-aging benefit comes from its high antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin. The vitamin C and vitamin A, in particular, stimulate collagen production. Because vitamin A has small molecules, it allows deeper penetration into the skin and improves the skin’s moisture levels — thus reducing wrinkles and fine lines. For those who are seeking to avoid chemicals and Botox, rosehip oil may be perfect because of its skin rejuvenating properties of vitamin C and lycopene. This makes it a safer solution to repair the skin’s surface and restore elasticity. Protection from Age Spots The UV rays of the sun can damage the skin, resulting in age spots and discoloration on the face. The antioxidants found in rosehip oil combat free radicals that cause sun damage. The vitamin A, combined with the oil’s essential fatty acids, can help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. While too much sun exposure can decrease collagen, vitamin C can help counteract this damage. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rosehip oil a possible treatment for rosacea. Helps With Eczema and Reduces Scarring from Acne The essential fatty acids found in rosehip oil can help get rid of scars and reduce the effects of eczema by promoting skin regeneration. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve the skin’s flexibility and permeability and help the skin repair itself. The vitamin A can play a role here as well since it has the ability to improve skin texture and tone. Also, these essential fatty acids aid in reducing dry scalp and itchiness that are often caused by chemicals in most store-bought shampoos. Boosts the Immune System Because rosehip oil is one of the best sources of vitamin C, and since vitamin C helps treat infections and boost the immune system, it makes for a great option to help keep the immune system strong. Besides being an antioxidant, vitamin C is responsible for collagen production in the body, which is an important element in the structure of bones and muscles. Also, vitamin C aids in the proper absorption of iron that produces red blood cells. Helps Reduce Osteoarthritis According the the University of Maryland, rosehip tea is a great option to help reduce inflammation in the body. Anyone suffering from osteoarthritis can benefit by having a cup of rosehip tea on a regular basis. Arthritis Research UK reported a study regarding the effects of rosehip for patients who had osteoarthritis. They found that those who were given rosehips had a positive affect versus those that were not. Ultimately, the rosehip significantly improved hip flexion when compared with the placebo. Significantly more participants in the active treatment group reported a reduction in pain compared with the placebo group. The rosehip group also had a reduction in some disease-related symptoms (like morning stiffness) and a significant decline in painkiller use. Reports have also shown that relief of inflammation be can be found by adding rosehip oil to your bath water.
* Avocado Oil Avocado oil is capable of penetrating deep into the skin unlike other oils and this helps in achieving quicker results. This helps in making skin soft and hydrated. One of the amazing property of avocado oil is their humectancy, which prevents the skin from drying out that allows the skin to be on hydrated mode for longer period. Even though they works fine in almost all kind of skins, those with dry skin is likely to gain better results. Acne is considered as one of the most disturbing skin conditions especially on teenagers, though not many treatment measures are found to be effective avocado oil seems to work well in preventing the effects of acne. It's massive penetrative power helps them to work the skin from deep thereby falling off dead cells. This helps in removing the oil content and unclogging the pores. Once the pores are removed, cold pressed avocado oil is found to limit the inflammations caused by sebaceous gland which produces sebum oil that causes itchy pimples. They are also capable of promoting skin tone and keep them fresh and clean. Anti Aging Product This is an amazing property of avocado that many of the people doesn’t know. But research works have proved that avocado oil has very high anti aging properties capable of providing protection against free radicals. They works penetrating deep into the skin cells and allowing them to function correctly even while they are getting attacked by free radicals. Mitochondria present in the cells produces most of the cells energy from nutrients. But at times they can lead to the formation of unstable chemicals which may affect the performance of both mitochondria and other cell components. Avocado oil works its magic right here by reversing this process and thereby letting the mitochondria to produce energy even when they are being attacked by free radicals. As a Sunscreen When it comes to maintaining skin color nobody will be ready to take any chances. This is exactly why sunscreen lotions and creams get good business compared to other cosmetic oils. Some natural oils are found to act as effective sunscreens and avocado oil is one among them. They are much better compared to artificial products. It is assumed that natural oils are rich in sun protection factor that prevents the skin from darkening. They have a very high proportion of good mono-saturated fats and it is them that forms a protective layer all over the skin to protect them from getting exposed to sun.
* Sweet Almond Oil Probably due in large part to its antioxidative properties, sweet almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage and keeping skin soft and supple. Almond oil has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin. It can be used to gently dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, and also may help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content. You can even create a natural facial scrub using fine sugar mixed with sweet almond oil, safe for even those with sensitive skin. The dark circles under your eyes don’t stand a chance! When you apply a few warm drops beneath your bottom eyelid before bed, you can expect to see brighter, less puffy eyes. Applied all over the face, almond oil can also delay general signs of aging as it renews the cells of your facial skin. Do you suffer from psoriasis and/or eczema? Lucky for you, almond oil is a natural remedy for eczema and psoriasis. Both of these conditions are caused by multiple factors, including poor digestion. As another safe remedy to treat these skin conditions, almond oil helps relieve the inflammation, itchiness and redness of psoriasis or eczema.
* Evening Primrose Evening primrose oil has proved to be a valuable treatment choice for people suffering from skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. Studies published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science have even shown that evening primrose oil can help with age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, roughness and fatigue resistance.
* Grapeseed moisturize the skin and hair naturally. Since it’s free from synthetic ingredients, a good source of vitamin E and loaded with moisturizing fatty acids, there seems to be nothing wrong with using unrefined grapeseed oil topically.
* Vitamin E benefits skin by strengthening the capillary walls and improving moisture and elasticity, acting as a natural anti-aging nutrient within your body. Studies have shown that vitamin E reduces inflammation both within your body and on your skin, helping maintain healthy, youthful skin. These antioxidant properties are also helpful when you’re exposed to cigarette smoke or ultraviolet rays from sunlight, protecting against skin cancer.
* Comfrey root has been known to help expedite the healing process of wounds stop bleeding relieve pain and help prevent infection. Comfrey root powder can be added to lotions and creams to help reduce the pain associated with arthritis sun burn or other skin irritations. Creams containing comfrey root are also recommended for diabetic sores to promote healing.
* Dandelion root is also one of the most nutritious plants you will find. Dandelions are packed full of vitamins and minerals such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, and D, as well as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, copper, boron, potassium, manganese, and choline. Herbalists use dandelion leaf and root as a diuretic. The spring leaves and roots of the dandelion produce a substance called mannitol, which is used in the treatment of hypertension. Dandelion is a fabulous herb for eczema, acne, age spots, and skin blemishes.
* Elder Flowers The usage of elder flowers can be dated back to the early Egyptians who found that elder flowers improved the complexion and healed burns. Legion has it that Judas Iscariot was hung from the gallows which were made of elder and the cross that Jesus was crucified was also made of elder. This is why baby cradles are never made of elder. Throughout history elder has been burned to ward off evil spirits. Elder flowers are infused to make a tea that acts as an expectorant. It reduces phlegmis a diuretic and is an anti-inflammatory agent when used topically.
* Bentonite clay As an Acne Treatment Acne is caused by the overproduction of sebum, oils that keep the skin moisturized. When too much sebum collects on the skin, it can clog pores and cause the formation of blemishes. A study published in the February 1983 "Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology" used bentonite clay on mesh gauze for absorbing sebum to determine the skin's secretion rate. The study showed that subjects with acne inflammation secrete three times as much sebum as those with clear skin. Bentonite was the clay of choice for the scientific group, due to its electrical properties. When mixed with water and applied to the skin's surface, its molecules become charged and draw out toxins from beneath the skin. To Reduce Facial Swelling Edema, or the swelling of soft tissue beneath the skin, is caused by fluid and sodium retention, and is often a sign of a serious medical condition such as congestive heart failure or kidney problems or a side effect of medications. Botanical.com reports that bentonite clay "swells open like a highly porous sponge," sucking up water, binding to excess sodium and eliminating toxins. To Treat Symptoms Related to Fungal Infections Eczema and psoriasis are skin conditions caused by fungal infections on the surface of the skin. According to a study published in the "Journal of General Microbiology," most fungi carry positive charges. A negatively charged bentonite mask, when applied to the skin, can help to heal these infections by attracting and absorbing the fungus. Rebuilding Damaged Tissue Activated bentonite clay assists the body to heal and regenerate skin tissue. In a study reported in "Acta Medica Iranica," Iran's major medical journal, rats inflicted with a 1 cm round wound were twice as likely to heal within a seven-day period after bentonite clay treatment than the untreated animals, and three times as many rats with induced 1 cm incisional wounds healed within seven days after bentonite treatment compared to the untreated control group.
* Zinc oxide has been found to have the following uses and benefits: Helping to lower skin inflammation associated with rashes, allergies or irritation (including diaper rash), Providing broad-spectrum sun protection that prevents burns (including on photo-sensitive skin), Providing protection from skin cancer/neoplasias (basal cell carcinoma), Improving wound healing and preventing bacterial infections, Aiding in recovery of burns and damaged tissue, Helping to treat acne breakouts, Keeping moisture locked into dry skin, Reducing dandruff, Treating warts, Lowering inflammatory dermatoses (including rosacea), Treating pigmentary disorders (melasma), Preventing aging of the skin, Improving synthesis of collagen and forming of new connective tissue,
* Lemongrass oil is a fantastic brightening and toning agent that will help keep acne at bay. It has antiseptic and astringent properties, which can help you obtain glowing skin while sterilizing the pores and strengthening the facial skin.
* Lavender is very healing — not only for relaxing aromatherapy purposes, but also for skincare. It has the ability to restore the complexion and reduce acne, all while soothing you.
* Chamomile oil is a little expensive, but well worth it. It promotes healthy skin with it’s anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and offers lots of healing as it soaks into your face.
* Tea tree oil can really help the skin stay healthy and blemish-free, making it a great part of this homemade face scrub for acne. Like carrot seed oil, tea tree oil contains antibacterial properties known as terpenes. It can help heal just about anything
* Carrot seed oil is amber in color and is extracted from carrot seeds. It has been used for centuries due to its medicinal properties. It can do wonders for dry, sun-damaged skin and it can even help eliminate wrinkles. Carrot seed oil works well for both dry and oily complexions.
* Frankincense is one of my all-time favorite essential oils. This ingredient tops off the amazing DIY Vitamin C Serum for the Face due to its ageless properties. It can help reduce acne, eliminate and even prevent wrinkles, and help tighten skin, especially in those saggy spots like just above the jaw line and under the eyes
* Clary Sage Promotes Skin Health there is an important ester in clary sage oil called linalyl acetate, which is a naturally occurring phytochemical found in many flowers and spice plants. This ester reduces skin inflammation and works as a natural remedy for rashes; it also regulates the production of oil on the skin. Clary sage oil works similarly to jojoba oil in this regard, so combining the two makes for a perfect skin moisturizer that will keep the skin even throughout the day.
* Geranium Oil Wrinkle Reducer – Because geranium oil is an astringent, it induces contractions in several parts of the body. It has the power to minimize the look of wrinkles because it tightens facial skin and slows down the effects of aging. Add two drops of geranium oil to your face lotion and apply it twice daily. After a week or two, you will see the look of your wrinkles begin to fade away. Muscle Toner – Geranium oil helps in tightening and contracting muscles – this is again due to its astringent properties. It can prevent your muscles and skin from sagging, and it can give you a more toned abdominal section. Create a massage oil by mixing five drops of geranium oil with one tablespoon of jojoba oil and massage it into your skin, focusing on your muscles. Healing Helper – Geranium oil helps to speed up the healing process of cuts, wounds and incisions. It also helps in fading the look of scars and other spots on the skin quickly. Because geranium oil has powerful cicatrisant properties, it increases blood Good circulation right below the surface of the skin — this helps with the healing of spots caused by acne, cuts or wounds, surgical incisions or skin irritations. Cell Growth Supporter – Geranium oil promotes cell growth; it helps to recycle dead cells and supports the regeneration of new cells. This will allow your metabolism to work more effectively. By using geranium oil in a diffuser or vaporizer, you can take advantage of this amazing benefit. Skin Enhancer – Geranium oil helps in the treatment of acne, dermatitis and skin diseases. Try mixing a teaspoon of coconut oil with five drops of geranium oil, then rub the mixture onto the infected area twice a day until you see results. You can also add two drops of geranium oil to your daily face or body wash.
* Myrrh Oil Potent Antioxidant A 2010 animal-based study in the Journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology found that myrrh could protect against liver damage in rabbits due to its high antioxidant capacity. There may be some potential for uses in humans also. Anticancer Benefits A lab-based study found that myrrh also has potential anticancer benefits. The researchers found that myrrh was able to reduce the proliferation or replication of human cancer cells. They found that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, specifically gynecological cancers. Although further research is needed to determine exactly how to use myrrh for cancer treatment, this initial research is promising. Antibacterial and Antifungal Benefits Historically, myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections. It can still be used in this manner on minor skin irritations such as athlete’s foot, ring worm, and acne. Apply a few drops to a clean towel first before applying it directly to the skin. Skin Health Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin. It can help soothe chapped or cracked skin. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and also for fragrance. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin.
* Rose oil This property of rose essential oil can be of great interest for those who care a lot about their looks. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne, and the pox on the skin fade quickly. This includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery scars, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery. Much of this is due to the antioxidant activity of rose essential oil, which spurs on the healing processes of the skin. It is a good bactericide. It can be used in the treatment of typhoid, diarrhea, cholera, food poisoning, and other diseases which are caused by bacteria. Furthermore, it can cure internal bacterial infections like those in the colon, stomach, intestines, and urinary tract, as well as external infections on the skin, ears, eyes, and wounds.
* Sandalwood oil is high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging. Try adding 5 drops of sandalwood oil to an unscented lotion and applying it directly to the face for anti-aging benefits. Sandalwood is an excellent anti-viral agent. It has been found to be beneficial to prevent replication of common viruses, such as herpes simplex. It can be applied to the skin to reduce inflammation from mild skin irritation such as superficial wounds, pimples, warts, or boils. Make sure to always test the oil on a small area before applying it directly to the skin or mix it with a base oil first. It has also been used for centuries to treat urinary and chest infections. If you have a sore throat, you can also gargle with a cup of water with a few drops of sandalwood oil added.
* Aloe Soothes Rashes and Skin Irritations There have been numerous reports that have explored the role of topical aloe vera administration in skin conditions and wound healing management, including the treatment of psoriasis, dermatitis, oral mucositis, surgical wounds and as a home remedy for burn injuries. The first study of this kind was surprisingly done in 1935! Aloe vera extract was reported to provide rapid relief from the itching and burning associated with severe radiation dermatitis and skin regeneration. Aloe vera gel has a protective effect against radiation damage to the skin. With t